High Quality Student Homes Now Available for 2022-2023: Low Deposits

Fair Processing Notice/Privacy Notice

SuperUni Housing has produced a Fair Processing Notice and Privacy Notice required by General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2016/679 and subsequent legislation. This notice explains what information we collect, when we collect it, how we use this information, who we share the information with and how we keep your information secure.

During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically or otherwise) about you, your guarantor and the other members of the tenancy. We recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we handle your information.

We take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. We are registered as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number ZA161409 and we are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us.

Our Data Protection Officers are Charlotte Harris and Emma Broomfield.

Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to admin@superunihousing.co.uk, for the attention of the Data Protection Officers.

How we collect information from you and what information we collect

We collect information about you;

  • From your application for accommodation.
  • From your use of SuperUni Housing forms submitted, including but not limited to creating tenancy agreements, guarantor agreements or notices.
  • From any communications forms completed on the website
  • From any email, postal or telephone queries submitted.
  • From any reports submitted to our onsite wardens.

We may collect the following information about you;

  • Tenant name, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, date of birth, addresses (including previous addresses), marital status, nationality, next of kin, name of university or college where/what you are studying, proof of student status and also vehicle registration.
  • Guarantor name, email address, telephone number, date of birth, addresses (including any previous addresses), martial status, proof of address, proof of identity and proof of finances.
  • Property address, term rent, deposit, utility and service responsibilities.
  • The employment status of tenants and/or guarantors, address, contact details (including email addresses and phone numbers) of the employer/accountant, payroll numbers, length of employment salary information (including any regular overtime or commission), and any other income received.
  • Bank account details of the tenant and/or guarantor including account number and sort code and any hire purchase/loan agreements/credit cards or storecards that you have.
  • Any welfare benefit that you may be eligible for, or are currently on.
  • We also operate external CCTV in number of our large student accommodations.

Why we need this information about you and how it will be used

We need your information and will use your information;

  • To undertake and perform our obligations and duties to you in accordance with the terms of our contract with you.
  • To enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested.
  • To help you manage your tenancy and property.
  • To carry out due diligence on any prospective tenant, including whether there are any money judgements against them, or any history of bankruptcy or insolvency.
  • To analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and the services we offer.
  • To contact you in order to send you details of any changes to our supplies which may affect you.
  • For all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business.

Sharing your information

We may share your personal data with third parties in the following circumstances;

  • If we enter into a joint venture or merge with a business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners
  • If we sell your property during your tenancy, your information will be disclosed to the new owners.
  • To our due diligence on you as a prospective tenant/guarantor, including but not limited to the carrying out of affordability checks, due diligence checks and the obtaining of references from relevant parties whose data you have provided:
  • To determine if there are any money judgements against you, as prospective tenant/guarantor, or to determine if they have a history of bankruptcy or insolvency.
  • If you are unable to make payments under your tenancy, your information may be disclosed to any relevant party assisting in the recovery of this debt or the tracing of you as a tenant; and
  • In the creation, renewal or termination of the tenancy, your information will be disclosed to the relevant local authority, tenancy deposit scheme, administrator, service/utility provider, facilities manager or any other relevant person or organisation in connection with this.
  • We are required to process and retain certain personal information that you have provided to us.
  • We may pass any or all of your personal information on to third parties who may carry out specific maintenance work on our behalf.

Security

When you give us information, we take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe. All personal data is electronically stored on our servers, which are accessible to SuperUni Housing and Absolute Technology UK Ltd. Absolute Technology UK Ltd hosts our IT Services and a copy of their Privacy Policy can be made available to tenants or guarantors if requested.

All physical paperwork is stored in the SuperUni Housing offices. The property is locked and has an alarm system in operation out of office hours.

Storage

We review the data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law. We may be legally required to hold some types of information, or in any relevant contract we have with you. In instances where there is a debt recovery, personal data will be stored until the debt has been recovered.

The guarantor’s surety information is stored electronically on the server with password protection. Once processed and stored electronically, any paper copies of the surety information are shredded.

Your Rights

You have the right at any time to:

  • Ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records.
  • Require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information.
  • Make a request to us to delete what personal data of yours we hold.
  • Object to receiving any marketing communications from us.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights above please contact us at admin@superunihousing.co.uk.

Complaints

Should you wish to complain about the use of your information, please contact us in the first instance. You also have a right to complaint to Information Commissioners Office in relation to our use of your information.

The accuracy of your information is important to us, please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any queries about our policies. Our email address is admin@superunihousing.co.uk and our phone number is 01962 842864.

Cookies

Like many major websites, this Website may use "cookies" which store some information on computers accessing the Website. Cookies may be used by us for a variety of purposes. For example, we may use cookies to recognise a computer that has previously visited this Website and then customise the Website according to previous preferences and site behaviour. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. With most Internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer's hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of this Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org